A complicated and interesting factual history, along with a number of actions, including an earlier one for declaratory judgment, resulted in a thoughtful and reasoned opinion of the United States District Court for South...more
The Court Interprets “Due Date” Under a Premium Service Agreement -
The tools of statutory construction are powerful. In interpreting statutory language, words are generally given their common and ordinary meaning. The...more
S.C Code §15-3-640, provides, in pertinent part:
No actions to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property may be brought more than eight years after...more
What do the Moody Blues and an insurance policy have in common? It boils down to this:
Say what you mean and mean what you say.
The District Court of South Carolina recently reminded us of the importance of the terms of...more