Latest Publications
[…] Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s Director Kathleen...more

What Rules Will Govern Claims Relating to CBD in Food, Beverages and Supplements?

Within the last two months, three class action lawsuits have been filed in federal courts against companies that sell ingestible products containing cannabidiol (CBD), a chemical compound found in the cannabis plant, alleging...more

CCPA Security FAQs: Does a consumer have to establish injury to bring suit in federal court in California under the CCPA?

Yes. Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” if the consumer’s “personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject...more

CCPA Security FAQs: Can a consumer bring suit in a California state court under the CCPA even if they were not injured by a data...

Yes, if they satisfy the elements of a CCPA data breach claim.