Latest Posts › Inter Partes Review (IPR) Proceeding
[…] Latest Posts › Inter Partes Review (IPR) Proceeding

Share:

Don’t Save The Best: Federal Circuit Confirms Broad IPR Estoppel

The patent fight between Caltech and Broadcom/Apple made waves this month when the Federal Circuit vacated the $1.1 billion infringement award that Caltech had won in district court....more

CAFC Holds Applicant Admitted Prior Art Cannot be the Basis of an IPR Ground

Section 311(b) limits inter partes review to “ground[s] that could be raised under section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications.” 35 U.S.C. § 311(b) (emphasis added). An...more

Section 325(d) – Twelfth Time Not A Charm

This blog has previously discussed PTAB’s exercise of discretion under Section 325(d).