2025 Updates to Florida's Live Local Act
[…] • Local Government Reporting. Requires local governments to provide annual reports on litigation, proposed or approved projects, and other relevant data to the state land planning agency.

For more detailed information on the 2025 Live Local Act and how it may impact your projects, please contact one of the authors or another member of the Florida Land Use Team.

Notes

1 Religious Institution as defined in s. 170.201(2), means "any church, synagogue, or other established physical place for worship at which nonprofit religious services and activities are regularly conducted and carried on…"

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations. Attorney Advertising.