Are “Common Law Dedications” of Private Property to the Public Extinct?
[…] Civil Code section 1009

Under California Civil Code section 1009, enacted in 1971, the public’s use of private property alone cannot ripen into a vested right for the public to permanently use that property. This statute was enacted in response to a California Supreme Court opinion Gion v. City of Santa Cruz, which held that a “common law dedication” could occur with both an implied offer of the property by its owner and implied acceptance through public use.

The Legislative backlash to Gion is explained in section 1009 — the Legislature found that “It is in the best interests of the state to encourage owners of private real property to continue to make their lands available for public recreational use” without being threatened with the permanent “loss of rights in their property if they allow” such use. (Section 1009(a).)