California Court of Appeal Rules on Who Is an “Exempt” Employee for Paid Sick Leave Rate-of-Pay Purposes
[…] Considering “exempt” a “term of art,” the panel next found that the legislature knew what it was doing when, in the rate of pay context, it did not limit its scope to only EAP employees:

Notably, the Legislature did carve out precisely such a limitation in a different subdivision of the same section—section 246, subdivision (b)(2) provides that “[a]n employee who is exempt from overtime requirements as an administrative, executive, or professional employee under a wage order of the Industrial Welfare Commission is deemed to work 40 hours per workweek for the purposes of this section, unless the employee’s normal workweek is less than 40 hours, in which case the employee shall accrue paid sick days based upon that normal workweek.” The Legislature thus knew how to carve out a subset of the commonly understood legal term “exempt employee” and chose not to do so in subdivision (l)(3).