Originally published in California Health Law News
[…] But beginning January 1, 2024, California cracked down even further, with new laws going into effect that impose liability on employers who require employees to sign such agreements, even agreements entered outside of California, and that impose notice requirements on employers to communicate that non-competes and other restraints of trade are void under California law.
The first new California law, Senate Bill (“SB”) 699, codified as Business and Professions Code section 16600.5, allows employees to sue employers who attempt to enforce noncompete clauses or similar restrictions. In addition to the private right of action feature, this law has a novel extraterritorial provision that states: “[a]n employer or former employer shall not attempt to enforce a contract . . . regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained outside of California.” Thus, healthcare organizations with operations in multiple states could face challenges under California law, even when those agreements involve employees based outside the state.