California Supreme Court Overrules Chevron-like Deference For Review of Decisions of California Public Utilities Commission
[…] The Supreme Court held that the lower court had employed a level of deference to the Commission that the Legislature had effectively repealed in 1998. The Court remanded the matter back to the lower court to review the Commission’s order under the correct standard of review.

Created as a constitutional agency in 1911, the Commission is generally regarded as the most powerful state agency in the United States. Article XII, Section 5 of the California Constitution vests the Legislature with “plenary power, unlimited by the other provisions of this constitution but consistent with this article…..to establish the manner and scope of review of commission action in a court of record….”[1]

Over a century ago, the Legislature exercised that authority by limiting judicial review of Commission decisions to the California Supreme Court through a discretionary writ of review (Public Utilities (PU) Code § 1756).