CFTC Announces Listed Spot Crypto Trading Initiative
[…] Indeed, it appears that the current Administration's plan is to have financial regulators immediately use their exemptive authority to the fullest extent possible, then promulgate regulations with accompanying guidance as quickly as possible, such that those actions can then be conformed to Congress's ultimate crypto market structure legislation.


[1] Section 4(c) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 6(c), authorizes the CFTC, by rule, regulation, or order, after notice and opportunity for hearing and subject to certain conditions and limitations, to exempt certain agreements, contracts, or transactions from the requirements of the CEA "[i]n order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation and fair competition." The CFTC must find that the exemption is consistent with the public interest and the purposes of the CEA and will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of the CFTC or any contract market to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory responsibilities under the CEA.