Changes in Corporate Governance Under SB 29: What In-House Counsel Should Know
[…] • Jury trial waivers and forum and venue selection clauses in corporate governance documents
  • Limitations on inspection demands and derivative lawsuits

Codification of the Business Judgment Rule

SB 29 protects business decisions by codifying the common law “business judgment rule.” Under existing Texas law, “corporate officers and directors, who owe fiduciary duties to the corporation,” are “generally protect[ed] . . . from [personal] liability for acts that are within the honest exercise of their business judgment and discretion.”2

Under the new Section 21.419, directors and officers are “presumed to act (1) in good faith; (2) on an informed basis; (3) in furtherance of the interests of the corporation; and (4) and in obedience to the law and the corporation’s governing documents.”3 A company or its shareholders will not be able to maintain an action against directors and officers unless they rebut those presumptions and establish fraud, intentional misconduct, an ultra vires act, or a knowing violation of the law.