[author: Robert Kuhn]
[…] MCL 213.54(1); Practical, Black’s Law Dictionary (2025) (“[O]f, relating to, or involving real situations and events rather than ideas, emotions, or idealized situations.”); Practical, Oxford English Dictionary (2025) (“Available or applicable in practice; suitable for a particular purpose; functional; (of an idea, plan, or method) likely to succeed or be effective in real circumstances; feasible.”).
Finally, the federal Policy Act requires the condemning agency to offer to the property owner the acquisition of the entire parcel if an uneconomic remnant is found to exist. 42 USC § 4651(9). The Michigan UCPA, by contrast, requires the agency to pay compensation for the parcel but provides the agency the choice of whether to take ownership of the entire parcel or not. MCL 213.54(1) (“The agency may elect whether to receive title and possession of the remainder of the parcel.”). The language of the UCPA may also permit the condemnor to proceed with a total taking even it is not alleged or sought by the owner, though the legality of such an involuntary approach has not been thoroughly tested in caselaw. Id.