[author: Robert Kuhn]
[…] While it is well established that condemning authorities must pay property owners the full value of their property in the case of a total taking, statutory language that is used to define and regulate the standard for when a condemnor must take ownership of an entire property through a total taking varies by jurisdiction. In Michigan, under the Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act (“UCPA”), condemning authorities must pay for an entire parcel if a partial taking “would destroy the practical value or utility of the remainder . . . .” MCL 213.54(1). If a partial taking is found to meet this standard, the condemning agency “may elect whether to receive title and possession of the remainder of the parcel” in line with remnant theory. Id. The question of whether a taking “destroy[s] the practical value or utility of the remainder” is dependent on the unique facts of the case. Id.