[author: Robert Kuhn]
[…] Beyond the substantive standards of the two laws, the federal Policy Act is far more limited than Michigan’s UCPA due to procedure and the availability of remedies. The federal statute provides no independently enforceable cause of action for property owners. See, e.g., Clear Sky Car Wash LLC, 743 F3d at 444. And in line with this limitation, the condemning agency must determine whether a parcel is an “uneconomic remnant.” 42 USC § 4651(9) (defining “uneconomic remnant” as property that “the head of the Federal agency concerned has determined has little or no value or utility to the owner” (emphasis added)); see also 42 USC § 4651 (stating that agencies must be “to the greatest extent possible, guided” by the uneconomic remnant policy (emphasis added)).