[author: Robert Kuhn]
[…] The language used in the Michigan UCPA to describe the standard for remnant takings is not the same as in other jurisdictions. A helpful comparison is the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (“Policy Act”). The Policy Act is one of the preeminent pieces of legislation in condemnation law, which has helped set many of the basic standards for condemnation procedures throughout the country. Federal funding for infrastructure projects is tied to the Policy Act’s provisions. See 42 U.S.C. § 4655(a) (conditioning the issuance of federal funds upon whether acquiring entities “will be guided, to the greatest extent practicable under State law, by the land acquisition policies” of the Policy Act). However, federal courts have repeatedly held that the statute does not provide a cause of action or an alternative vehicle of relief for affected property owners.