[author: Robert Kuhn]
[…] Other jurisdictions use different standards, often distinct from either the Michigan or federal statutes. For instance, Alabama modeled its standard off of the Model Eminent Domain Code. See Uniform Law Commissioners’ Model Eminent Domain Code, § 208. Under the Alabama statute, the condemning authority is required to offer the purchase of an “uneconomic remnant” from the affected property owner, and the authority may acquire the remnant by condemnation “if the owner consents.” Al Code § 18-1A-27(a). “Uneconomic remnant” is defined under the Alabama statute as “a remainder following a partial taking of property, of such size, shape, or condition as to be of little value or that gives rise to a substantial risk that the condemnor will be required to pay in compensation for the part taken an amount substantially equivalent to the amount that would be required to be paid if it and the remainder were taken as a whole.” Al Code § 18-1A-27(b). Therefore, the statute mandates that condemning agencies offer the purchase of entire parcels in cases of uneconomic remnants, rather than merely providing guidance and leaving the issue to the agency’s determination like the federal Policy Act.