Considering ‘Dexit’: A Comparative Review of Key Issues in Delaware, Nevada and Texas Corporate Laws
[…] The NRS now contemplates fiduciary duties in the two contexts contemplated by Sears. As amended, Section 78.240 of the NRS provides that controlling stockholders may exercise their voting power in any manner – even to change the status quo – without fiduciary duties to the corporation or minority stockholders. This appears to be directly responsive to the imposition of limited fiduciary duties in that scenario under Delaware law.

Further, Section 78.240 of the NRS provides that a controlling stockholder’s only fiduciary duty, in such person’s capacity as a stockholder, arises in the conflict of controlling stockholder transactions. Specifically, a controlling stockholder must “refrain from exerting undue influence over any director or officer of the corporation with the purpose and proximate effect of inducing a breach of fiduciary duty by such director or officer” for which such officer or director would be liable under Section 78.138 of the NRS (the business judgment rule statute) and (1) which breach relates specifically to a controlling stockholder transaction or a transaction in which the controlling stockholder or any of its affiliates or associates