Considering ‘Dexit’: A Comparative Review of Key Issues in Delaware, Nevada and Texas Corporate Laws
[…] Pursuant to amendments under SB 29, the books and records of a Texas corporation exclude certain categories of communications, including emails, text messages and similar electronic communications or information from social media accounts, unless any of them effectuates an action by the corporation.

Merger Approval Process

Earlier this year, pursuant to AB 239, Nevada amended Section 78.315 of the NRS to provide that whenever a corporation’s board is required under the NRS to approve any agreement, instrument, certificate or document, it may approve such document in “final form or such preliminary form as the directors deem appropriate in their business judgment.” This amendment appears responsive to a recent amendment to Section 147 of the DGCL, clarifying that boards of Delaware corporations are required to approve documents in “final or substantially final” form.