Considering ‘Dexit’: A Comparative Review of Key Issues in Delaware, Nevada and Texas Corporate Laws
[…] Prior to the recent amendments, Section 144(a) of the DGCL provided that, if a conflicted transaction involving an officer or director was approved in accordance with Section 144(a), it not be “void or voidable”; however, the relevant language now provides that an applicable transaction that complies with the safe harbor “may not be the subject of equitable relief or give rise to an award of damages”, potentially creating much stronger protection for directors and officers. In addition, Sections 144(b)-(c) of the DGCL are provide entirely new statutory safe harbors for controlling stockholder transactions.