Limits on Stockholder Inspection Rights
[…] This change is intended to cut down on legal fishing expeditions and give companies more breathing room to operate without constant scrutiny.
Safe Harbor Protections for Conflicted Transactions
SB 21 also adds a new safe harbor protection to help companies navigate transactions involving conflicts of interest. If a transaction involves a director, officer, or shareholder with a personal stake, it can be protected from legal challenges if it’s approved by disinterested directors or shareholders. Importantly, Section 144(a)(1) of the DGCL provides in pertinent part that an interested transaction “may not be the subject of equitable relief, or give rise to an award of damages” if the material facts are disclosed and the transaction is approved “in good faith and without gross negligence” by disinterested directors.