Correcting Liquidity, Valuation, or Transfer Problems With OTC-Traded Stocks in Retirement Plans to Minimize Enforcement and Litigation Risk
[…] [1] https://www.nyse.com/network/article/nyse-tapes-b-and-c
[2] https://www.finra.org/investors/insights/over-the-counter-equities-trading
[3] See generally 29 U.S.C. §§ 1104(a)(1) & 1106.
[4] A retirement plan is considered an Eligible Individual Account Plan (“EIAP”) if it is a profit-sharing, stock bonus, thrift, or savings plan that can hold employer securities. 29 U.S.C. § 1107(d)(3). For purposes of ERISA, an employer security is “a security issued by an employer of employees covered by the plan, or by an affiliate of such employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 1107(d)(1). Notably, an “affiliate” under securities laws has a different definition than “affiliate” used colloquially or in the corporate realm.