Court Enjoins Landlord from Reporting Withheld Rent Payments to Credit Reporting Agencies
[…] Moreover, and while the court conceded that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction to issue injunctions, it noted that New York City Civil Court Act § 110(c) authorizes a court to “employ any remedy … procedure or sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of housing standards, if it believes they will be more effective to accomplish compliance or to protect and promote the public interest ….”

The Sage court determined that credit reporting of withheld rent would be impermissible on public policy grounds. If permitted, such conduct would certainly deter the tenants’ ability to exercise their lawful remedies for the landlord’s alleged breach of the warranty of habitability.