No Exceptions (Unless Prescribed by Law): Court Grants Motion to Preclude Attorneys’ Fees Even Though Carrier Will “Not Entertain” Settlement
[…] Muriki, 2025 WL 2230008, at *3. The Insured argued its lack of notice fell within the statutes’ exceptions because the purpose of the notice requirement is to encourage settlement, and Safeco “was not even entertaining settlement.” Therefore, the Insured argued, attorney’s fees should not be limited. Id.; see Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.003(d) (noting that “[a] presuit notice…is not required if…impracticable because: (1) the claimant has a reasonable basis for believing there is insufficient time to give ... notice before the limitations period will expire; or (2) the action is asserted as a counterclaim.”).

The district court found that argument unpersuasive, noting that a lack of interest in settlement does not fall into either statutes’ exceptions.