No Exceptions (Unless Prescribed by Law): Court Grants Motion to Preclude Attorneys’ Fees Even Though Carrier Will “Not Entertain” Settlement
[…] But the district courts recognize that federal courts sitting in diversity should apply these statutes’ pre-suit notice provisions as state law rather than tools or procedure.[1] Id.; see also Davis v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co., No. 4:18-CV-00075, 2018 WL 3207433, at *3 (E.D. Tex. June 29, 2018); see, e.g., Franklin v. Apple Inc., 569 F. Supp. 3d 465, 479 (E.D. Tex. 2021) (“Although providing sufficient notice is a procedural process, federal courts should apply the notice provision in the DTPA because its purpose is intertwined with Texas’s substantive policy.”).

In relevant part, Section 542A.003 provides that:

(a) [N]ot later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action.

(b) The notice required ... must provide:

(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim; the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer;

(2) on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and

(3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant ...

(c) If an attorney or other representative gives the notice ... on behalf of a claimant, the attorney or representative shall:

(1) provide a copy of the notice to the claimant; and

(2) include in the notice a statement that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant.

Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.003(a)-(c).