No Exceptions (Unless Prescribed by Law): Court Grants Motion to Preclude Attorneys’ Fees Even Though Carrier Will “Not Entertain” Settlement
[…] Muriki, 2025 WL 2230008, at *2 (citing Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.005(a)(1)). “The court shall abate the action if the Court finds the person filing the plea…did not, for any reason, receive a pre-suit notice complying with Section 542.003.” Id. (b)(1). The burden of proof lies with the party seeking abatement to establish its propriety. Muriki, 2025 WL 2230008, at *2 (citing Carrizales v. State Farm Lloyds, No. 3:18-CV-0086-L, 2018 WL 1697584, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Apr. 6, 2018)).

Similarly, § 17.505(a) of the Deceptive Trade Practices Act provides:

As a prerequisite to filing suit seeking damages under [the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act] ... a consumer shall give written notice to the person at least 60 days before filing the suit advising the person in reasonable detail of the consumer's specific complaint and the amount of economic damages ... and expenses, including attorney's fees, if any, reasonably incurred by the consumer in asserting the claim against the defendant.

Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.505(a). Courts routinely recognize that when a party entitled to notice does not receive it, that party “may file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer in the court in which the suit is pending.” Muriki, 2025 WL 2230008, at *2. “Abatement of a claim is proper where the plaintiff gives written notice within 60 days but fails to adequately provide enough information for the party to determine whether to pursue settlement or litigation.” Benny White Fying Serv., Inc. v.