Department of Education’s February 14 Dear Colleague Letter on Title VI and Equal Protection: Overview, Open Issues, and Implications for Higher Education
[…] There were two notable exceptions: first, an institution can award financial aid on the basis of race if the aid is awarded under a federal statute that authorizes the use of race or national origin, and second, an institution can award financial aid on the basis of race if it is “narrowly tailored to achieve the goal of a diverse student body” (i.e., satisfies strict scrutiny). While obviously impacted by Bakke and its progeny, the latter was grounded in the regulatory framework itself. 34 C.F.R. §100.3(b)(6)(ii) (“Even in the absence of such prior discrimination, a recipient in administering a program may take affirmative action to overcome the effects of conditions which resulted in limiting participation by persons of a particular race, color, or national origin.”) 

Since SFFA, however, and in light of the recission of Executive Order 11246, it is clear that this second exception is no longer practically viable.