DOJ will focus on criminal intent over mere code creation, seeking to balance legal accountability with support for innovation.
[…] Consistent with the principles of fair notice and due process, Galeotti stated that DOJ will not pursue unlicensed money transmission charges under 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(A) (operating without a required State license) or (b)(1)(B) (operating without registering with FinCEN) in cases involving digital assets, unless there is clear evidence that a defendant knew of the specific legal requirement and willfully violated it. This heightened standard of intent departs from previous interpretations based on Congress’s 2001 amendment of Section 1960 to punish unlicensed money transmission “whether or not the defendant knew that the operation was required to be licensed or that the operation was so punishable.”
Galeotti stated that DOJ may continue to pursue certain cases under Section 1960(b)(1)(C), which prohibits the transmission of funds that the defendant knows are derived from a criminal offense, or are intended to be used to support unlawful activity.