What You Need to Know:
[…] Division, the Inspector General, and the Chief Postal Inspector.[5] The stated purpose of the program is “to enable whistleblowers to report specific, credible, and timely information about possible federal criminal violations, and promote cooperation among the Antitrust Division, the United States Postal Inspection Service (“USPIS”) in its capacity as the law enforcement arm of the Postal Service, and the Postal Service Office of Inspector General (“OIG”) in the prosecution and resolution of matters identified through the [p]rogram.”[6] The statutory authority for the program derives from 39 U.S.C. § 2601, which authorizes the Postal Service “to collect fines, penalties and forfeitures arising out of matters affecting the Postal Service,” and 39 U.S.C. § 404(a)(7), by which the Postal Service is “to pay one-half of all penalties and forfeitures imposed for violations of law affecting the Postal Service, its revenues, or property, to the person informing for the same.”