- Executive Order 14156, Declaring a National Energy Emergency (Jan. 20, 2025)
[…] Reg. 10610 (Feb. 25, 2025).
[3] See, e.g., 33 C.F.R. pt. 230 (U.S. Army Corps of Engineers NEPA regulations for civil works program).
[4] See, e.g., id. § 230.1 (Corps NEPA regulations stating that “[i]t supplements Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) regulations” and “[w]henever the guidance in this regulation is unclear or not specific the reader is referred to the CEQ regulations”).
[5] Exec. Order No. 14154, Unleashing American Energy, § 5(c)-(d).
[6] Exec. Order No. 14156, Declaring a National Energy Emergency (Jan. 20, 2025).
[7] See, e.g., 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(e)(4) (Clean Water Act Section 404 permitting regulations); 50 C.F.R. § 402.05 (Endangered Species Act interagency consultation procedures); 33 C.F.R. § 230.8 (Corps NEPA procedures for emergency actions).
[8] See, e.g., 33 C.F.R. § 230.8 (“In responding to emergency situations to prevent or reduce imminent risk of life, health, property, or severe economic losses, district commanders may proceed without the specific documentation and procedural requirements of other sections of this regulation.”).