- Executive Order 14156, Declaring a National Energy Emergency (Jan. 20, 2025)
[…] This paper does not address those goals, but only the effect of the administration’s early directives on the speed at which permits are issued.
[2] Exec. Order No. 14154, Unleashing American Energy, § 5(a) (Jan. 20, 2025). The CEQ regulations were rescinded on April 11, 2025. CEQ, Removal of National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Regulations, 90 Fed. Reg. 10610 (Feb. 25, 2025).
[3] See, e.g., 33 C.F.R. pt. 230 (U.S. Army Corps of Engineers NEPA regulations for civil works program).
[4] See, e.g., id. § 230.1 (Corps NEPA regulations stating that “[i]t supplements Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) regulations” and “[w]henever the guidance in this regulation is unclear or not specific the reader is referred to the CEQ regulations”).
[5] Exec. Order No. 14154, Unleashing American Energy, § 5(c)-(d).
[6] Exec. Order No. 14156, Declaring a National Energy Emergency (Jan. 20, 2025).