Eyeing the Prize of the U.S. Patent System, the Trump Administration Proposes Patent Maintenance Fee Overhaul
[…] Because maintenance fees are not due on pending applications, another strategy may be to delay issuance of allowed applications by filing requests for continuation (RCE) or continuation applications, although this too can be expensive given the recently implemented priority claim fees.

Many questions remain, most importantly how patent valuations would be determined. Valuing a patent is inherently subjective and complex, leading to uncertainty, which may further chill investment and innovation. However, the proposed fee changes are likely to face significant legal challenges. In 35 U.S.C. § 41, Congress specified the amount of maintenance fees for patents and authorized the Director to adjust the fees “to reflect any fluctuations occurring during the previous 12 months in the Consumer Price Index, as determined by the Secretary of Labor.” Thus, it appears that the executive branch has limited authority to set patent maintenance fees, and therefore, the President’s proposal would likely require a change to the law. It remains to be seen if Congress has any interest in making a change with potentially far-reaching impacts.