The industry has viewed this exemption to shield dental labs from FDA oversight, including quality system requirements and device approval.
[…] The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) recently published a warning letter (Warning Letter) targeting a dental laboratory after a lengthy inspection found that the dental laboratory's operations, which offer direct-to-consumer dental products, fall directly under FDA medical device oversight.
The dental laboratory industry has long held the view that dental laboratory operations do not trigger FDA oversight because of a narrow, albeit ill-defined, exemption for certain medical device establishments. As stated in 21 C.F.R. Section 807.65, "[p]ersons who dispense devices to the ultimate consumer or whose major responsibility is to render a service necessary to provide the consumer (i.e., patient, physician, layman, etc.) with a device or the benefits to be derived from the use of a device" – for example, a "dental laboratory … whose primary responsibility to the ultimate consumer is to dispense or provide a service through the use of a previously manufactured device" – are exempt from the medical device registration and listing requirements under 21 C.F.R. Section 807.