Florida’s Fourth District Court of Appeal Explores “Cat’s Paw” Liability Theory in an Employment Law Whistleblower Retaliation Context
[…] Florida’s Fourth District Court of Appeal Explores “Cat’s Paw” Liability Theory in an Employment Law Whistleblower Retaliation Context

Marshall Dennehey
Contact

Marshall Dennehey

City of Hallandale Beach v. Rosemond, 4D2022-2642, 2024 WL 2836937 (Fla. 4th DCA June 5, 2024)

A former city employee filed a lawsuit against the defendant pursuant to section 112.3187(4)(a)-(b), Florida Statutes, where he alleged the City Commission’s termination of his employment violated Florida’s Whistleblower’s Act, (the pertinent part which says a government entity “shall not dismiss, discipline, or take any other adverse personnel action against an employee for disclosing information pursuant to the provisions of this section” and “shall not take any adverse action that affects the rights or interests of a person in retaliation for the person’s disclosure of information under this section”). At trial, the jury found in the employee’s favor after the judge denied the City’s motion for directed verdict.