FTC Noncompete Rule Vacated by Texas Judge
[…] (Memorandum Opinion, 12) (citing Loper Bright Enterprises v. Raimondo, 144 S. Ct. 2244, 2247 (2024)). With the primary legal issue being whether the FTC could promulgate substantive (and not just procedural) rules to prohibit “unfair methods of competition,” at which the Noncompete Rule is directed, the Court focused on the text of the FTC Act (15 U.S.C. § 41). Section 6 (15 U.S.C. § 46) of the Act authorizes the FTC “to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the Act,” which purposes include, as relevant here, Section 5’s language restricting persons from (a) using unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and engaging in (b) unfair or deceptive acts or practices. 15 U.S.C. § 45.