FTC’s Proposed “Click-to-Cancel” Rule Struck Down by Eighth Circuit
[…] The proposed rule also required “clear and conspicuous disclosure” of the cancellation mechanism or process, which had to be “immediately adjacent” to the means of recording the consumer’s consent to the recurring subscription (Id. § at 425.4(a)).

Section 5 of the FTC Act empowers the FTC to “prevent … unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” Section 18 of the FTC Act authorizes the FTC to adopt “rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce” (15 U.S.C. § 57(a)(1)(B)). Section 18 of the FTC Act further provides that the FTC can issue proposed rules “only where it has reason to believe that the unfair or deceptive acts or practices which are the subject of proposed rulemaking are prevalent” (Id. at § 57(a)(B)(3)).

In addition to the specificity and prevalence requirements, Section 18 of the FTC Act requires a number of procedural steps which must be followed for a proposed rule to be promulgated.