Like the pre-amendment Act, the amended IWTA borrows “Employee” and “Employer” definitions from the Illinois Human Rights Act (IHRA). The Act applies to “Employees,” generally defined in relevant part as “[a]ny individual performing services for remuneration within this State [of Illinois] for an employer,” and to “Employers,” generally defined in relevant part as “[a]ny person employing one or more employees within Illinois.”
The amended IWTA also continues to provide that protected “Employees” include “‘nonemployees’ as defined in Section 2-102 of the Illinois Human Rights Act.” “Nonemployee” under the foregoing IHRA provision, and thus the IWTA, “means a person who is not otherwise an employee of the employer and is directly performing services for the employer pursuant to a contract with that employer,” and “includes contractors and consultants.”
IWTA TO ENCOMPASS EXPANDED VIOLATIONS OF STATE OR FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT LAWS
The new law widens the IWTA’s purpose to include protections against all violations of Illinois state or federal employment laws.