In Potentially Groundbreaking Appeal, Pennsylvania Supreme Court to Consider Whether Public Utility Commission Can Regulate Municipal Authorities
[…] It was understood that the PUC could not regulate the rates charged by municipal authorities, could not adjudicate customer complaints, could not regulate their service territories, and had no control over their operations. Under the Municipality Authorities Act, such regulation was reserved exclusively for the Courts of Common Pleas within the Commonwealth.  See, e.g., 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(9) (“[t]he court of common pleas shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine questions involving rates or service [of a municipal authority].”

In October 2024, however, the Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court created a crack in the once impenetrable wall between municipal authorities and the PUC when, in the case of Conyngham Twp. v. Pa. PUC, 325 A.3d 885 (Pa. Cmwlth.