Insights from the Largest DOJ Health Care Fraud Enforcement Effort in U.S. History
[…] • DOJ’s Extensive Toolkit. Beyond the criminal health care fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1347, DOJ uses all available statutes that apply to conduct in providing and billing for health care services, including the Controlled Substances Act, the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, wire fraud, mail fraud, identity theft, money laundering and access device fraud. Providers also need to be aware of 18 U.S.C. § 1035 — a five-year felony offense — which reaches beyond false claims and only requires the government prove a statement or document made or used “in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services” was materially false, even if that statement or document was not submitted to the government or an insurer.