What are trade secrets?
[…] According to Title 18 of the U.S. Code, Section 1839(3)(A)–(B), to constitute a trade secret, its owner must "take[] reasonable measures to keep such information secret," and the information must "derive[] independent economic value" from both "not being generally known" and "not being readily ascertainable through proper means" by someone "who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information."[2]
Determining trade secret status is generally a mixed question of law and fact, because the reasonableness of confidentiality measures is usually a fact question.
According to Section 1839(5), the law protects trade secrets from misappropriation by parties who learn of the information by improper means.[3] Improper means includes the use of "theft, bribery, misappropriation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means," as stated in Section 1839(6)(A).[4]
Importantly, according to Section 1839(6)(B), trade secrets are not protected from "reverse engineering, independent derivation, or any other lawful means of acquisition."[5]