The WARN Act Notice Requirement and Exceptions
[…] The faltering company exception — available only for plant closures and not mass layoffs — allows employers to provide less than 60 days’ notice under the following conditions:
[1] if as of the time that notice would have been required the employer was actively seeking capital or business [2] which, if obtained, would have enabled the employer to avoid or postpone the shutdown and [3] the employer reasonably and in good faith believed that giving the notice required would have precluded the employer from obtaining the needed capital or business.
29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(1).
The unforeseeable business circumstances exception allows employers to provide less than 60 days’ notice of layoffs if a “closing or mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required.” Id. § 2102(b)(2).
Crucially, the employer cannot rely on either of the exceptions above unless it provides notice to employees that includes “a brief statement of the reason for reducing the notice period[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 639.9.