Legislative Update - North Carolina Business Corporation Act
[…] N.C.G.S. § 55-7-44 (Dismissal) provided the procedures for dismissing a derivative proceeding. In particular, § 55-7-44(a) provided that a derivative proceeding may be dismissed by the court upon a reasonable inquiry and a good faith determination that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding was not in the best interest of the corporation. These determinations were made by specified groups set forth in § 55-7-44(b) and § 55-7-44(f). N.C.G.S. § 55-7-44(b) provided for the determination to be made by “(1) [a] majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of the board of directors if the independent directors constitute a quorum, or (2) [a] majority vote of a committee consisting of two or more independent directors appointed by a majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of the board of directors, whether or not the independent directors constituted a quorum.” N.C.G.S. § 55-7-44(f) allowed a court-appointed panel to make the determination. Further, if a derivative proceeding commenced after a determination was made, then § 55-7-44(d) required the complaint to allege facts that § 55-7-44(a) was not established.