Legislative Update - North Carolina Business Corporation Act
[…] As Amended 

The Act amended N.C.G.S. § 55-6-04 to provide that scrip may not be issued in bearer form. It also clarified § 55-6-25 (Form and content of certificates) to include a specific statement that share certificates (for both whole and fractional shares) may not be issued in bearer form.

These amendments are consistent with recent changes to the Model Act.

Clarifying and Revising Derivative Proceeding Procedures (Part V of the Act)

Effective October 1, 2025

Prior to the Act

N.C.G.S. § 55-7-40.1 (Definitions) provided in part that a “‘[d]erivative proceeding’ means a civil suit in the right of a domestic corporation or, to the extent provided in G.S. 55-7-47, in the right of a foreign corporation.”