Legislative Update - North Carolina Business Corporation Act
[…] Taken together, the amendments to the NCBCA provide boards of directors with greater flexibility and certainty with respect to preparing for and acting during an emergency.

These amendments are consistent with recent changes to the Model Act.

Clarifying Provisions for the Selection of an Exclusive Forum (Part III of the Act)

Effective October 1, 2025

Prior to the Act

N.C.G.S. § 55-7-50 (Exclusive forum or venue provisions valid) simply provided that “[a] provision in the articles of incorporation or bylaws of a corporation that specifies a forum or venue in North Carolina as the exclusive forum or venue for litigation relating to the internal affairs of the corporation shall be valid and enforceable.”

As Amended

The Act replaced N.C.G.S. § 55-7-50 with N.C.G.S. § 55-2-08 (Forum selection provisions).