Legislative Update - North Carolina Business Corporation Act
[…] The Act amended N.C.G.S. § 55-7-44 to clarify and simplify the procedures governing the dismissal of a derivative proceeding. N.C.G.S. § 55-7-44(a) clarifies that the requirements for dismissal remain the same regardless of the determination’s timing in relation to the commencement of the derivative proceeding. Additionally, the Act combined the specified groups previously listed in subsections (b) and (f) into the amended § 55-7-44(b). N.C.G.S. § 55-7-44(d) clarifies that if a determination is made by one of the specified groups, then the plaintiff must allege facts that the requirements of § 55-7-44(a) have not been met. Under § 55-7-44(e), the Act establishes a presumption that the plaintiff bears the burden of proof, unless the plaintiff alleges “with particularity facts establishing that a majority of the board of directors at the time the determination was made did not consist of independent directors.” The Act also added a provision to allow the court, or any party, to require that any motion to dismiss under § 55-7-44(a) be made within a specified reasonable time.