March-In Rights Revisited: A New Era of Enforcement?
[…] If the requested data is already available to the federal agencies through existing reporting systems, the letter may function more as a public signal of enforcement posture.

Who Decides? The Mechanics of March-In Rights

In the nearly 45 years since the Bayh-Dole Act was enacted, the federal government has never exercised its march-in rights. In light of the position taken in the letter, however, it is worth revisiting the legal framework governing the exercise of march-in rights.

Under 35 U.S.C. § 203, “the Federal agency under whose funding agreement the subject invention was made shall have the right” to initiate march-in proceedings. The process for initiating a march-in proceeding is outlined in 37 CFR § 401.6:

  1. Agency Notification and Informal Consultation