Starting on May 18, 2025, the Pennsylvania Automobile Lemon Law will include motorcycles for the first time as, “new motor vehicles.”
[…] The definition section of the new law for “dual sport motorcycles” states that a “motorcycle that is designed to be ridden on and off road that may or may not be registered with the department.” Although this definition appears straight forward, under Section 4 titled, Repair Obligations, the law adds a new section, (a)(1) for motorcycles, “[the repair obligation] may occur within a period of one year following the actual delivery of the motorcycle to the purchaser or during the term of the warranty, whichever may occur first[.]”
Moreover, pursuant to the new Section 5 titled, Manufacturer’s Duty for Refund or Replacement, the new law states, “For purposes of this section, the phrase ‘modification or alteration’ shall include, in relation to a motorcycle, a modification or alteration made after the date of actual delivery of the motorcycle to the purchaser.”