Starting on May 18, 2025, the Pennsylvania Automobile Lemon Law will include motorcycles for the first time as, “new motor vehicles.”
[…] Moreover, pursuant to the new Section 5 titled, Manufacturer’s Duty for Refund or Replacement, the new law states, “For purposes of this section, the phrase ‘modification or alteration’ shall include, in relation to a motorcycle, a modification or alteration made after the date of actual delivery of the motorcycle to the purchaser.”
The most important and cumbersome additions to the law, besides including motorcycles, occurs at Section 6, Presumption of a Reasonable Number of Repair Attempts, which now includes Section (a)(3), “For a motorcycle, manufacturer‑sourced parts have been used in the attempts to repair the nonconformity.” And Section 6(a)(4), “The minimum number of calendar days provided under Subsection (a)(2) shall not apply to the period during which a motorcycle is being stored in a manufacturer’s authorized service and repair facility, either as a courtesy to the purchaser or for compensation, even if repairs to correct a nonconformity are made during the storage period. This paragraph shall apply if the purchaser waives the minimum calendar day period in writing or enters into a contract for storage of the motorcycle. A waiver under this paragraph shall contain the signature of the purchaser and a representative of the manufacturer’s authorized service and repair facility.” Section 6(c) Applicability, further states that “subsections (a) and (b) shall only apply to a motorcycle if all attempts to correct a nonconformity are made by the same manufacturer’s authorized service and repair facility or if the purchaser provides a complete set of repair records, related to the nonconformity, to a manufacturer’s authorized service and repair facility that has not previously attempted to repair the nonconformity. The manufacturer’s authorized service and repair facility that performed the repairs shall provide an affidavit that the nonconformity has been subject to repair three times.”