New California Law Empowers Employers to Seek Restraining Orders for Third Party Harassment, Not Just Violence or Threats, in the Workplace
[…] Fortunately, a new law provides an additional, independent basis for obtaining a Temporary Restraining Order (TRO) (and after a hearing, ultimately a more durable restraining order), to protect your workforce from “harassing” conduct before it escalates to violence and causes potentially irreparable harm.

The Legal Framework of Workplace Harassment

The new law is codified under California Code of Civil Procedure § 527.8. Harassment, as defined in the revised law, is a “knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose.” Importantly, the behavior must be such that it would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the victim.