Despite the law’s potential implications for consumer arbitration agreements, it may face c
[…] The Supreme Court has interpreted that language strictly. For example, in the 2017 case Viking River Cruises, Inc. v. Moriana, the Court held that “[a] court may invalidate an arbitration agreement based on generally applicable contract defenses like fraud or unconscionability, but not on legal rules that apply only to arbitration or that derive their meaning from the fact that an agreement to arbitrate is at issue.” The Court has been clear that “the FAA ‘preempts any state rule discriminating on its face against arbitration.’”
California Civil Code § 1799.208, which, again, prohibits “[r]equir[ing] the consumer to arbitrate outside of California a claim arising in California” and “[r]equir[ing] the consumer to arbitrate a controversy arising in California under the substantive law of a state other than California,” appears to be a rule that “appl[ies] only to arbitration or that derive[s] [its] meaning from the fact that an agreement to arbitrate is at issue.” Thus, under Supreme Court precedent, this new law may be subject to federal preemption on its face.