Despite the law’s potential implications for consumer arbitration agreements, it may face c
[…] Under the law, consumers may void contractual provisions that require them to arbitrate certain claims outside of California and may seek attorney’s fees for doing so. Despite the apparent sweeping impact of this new law, it may be subject to federal preemption under the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA).
California SB 940 was passed by the California State Legislature on August 28, 2024 and was signed into law of September 29, 2024. It has since been codified in relevant part as California Civil Code § 1799.208.
The law applies to all consumer arbitration agreements “entered into, modified, or extended on or after January 1, 2025.” Under this law, “[a] seller shall not require a consumer to agree to a provision that would … [r]equire the consumer to arbitrate outside of California a claim arising in California” or “[r]equire the consumer to arbitrate a controversy arising in California under the substantive law of a state other than California.”