Here’s what you need to know about the Antitrust Division’s game-changing whistleblower rewards program:
[…] Are individuals who participated in a violation eligible whistleblowers?
Yes. There is no general eligibility bar based on participation in the misconduct. But individuals are ineligible if they coerced another party’s participation or were clearly the leader or organizer of the activity, a preclusion that would also render the individual ineligible for individual leniency.
Are companies eligible whistleblowers?
No. The program applies to “individuals.” But companies that receive internal reports can use that information to self-report under the Leniency Policy.
[1] See 39 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(2) (the Postal Service “shall collect and remit fines, penalties, and forfeitures arising out of matters affecting the Postal Service.”); 39 U.S.C. § 404(a)(7) (the Postal Service is authorized “to pay one-half of all penalties for violations of law affecting the Postal Service, its revenues, or its property, to the person informing for the same.”).