P.L. 2024, c. 48
[…] - transfers of real property entered into on or after Jan. 1, 2021, and is an intercompany transfer between combined group members as part of the unitary business3
Notes
1 On July 30, 2025, a bill was introduced in the U.S. House of Representative by Sens. Jeff Merkley (D-Ore.), Rick Williams (D-Ga.) and Lou Correa (D-Calif.) to amend the FCRA to exclude all medical debt from appearing on a consumer report and prohibit creditors from obtaining or using consumer medical debt in credit decisions.
2 The Mansion Tax first came into being in 2004 but applied only to improved or unimproved properties zoned for residential use.
3 A "unitary business" is defined, by reference to the definition in N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(gg), to mean "a single economic enterprise that is made up either of separate parts of a single business entity or of a group of business entities under common ownership that are sufficiently interdependent, integrated, and interrelated through their activities so as to provide a synergy and mutual benefit that produces a sharing or exchange of value among them and a significant flow of value among the separate parts."