When a private party remediates a discharge of hazardous substances, the Spill Act grants that person a right of contribution against all other persons who are liable for the cost to remediate the discharge. See N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11f(a)(2)(a). The Spill Act neither expressly includes or excludes the application of statute of limitations to a contribution action. Although silent on statute of limitations for contribution actions, the Spill Act does state that “[a] contribution defendant shall have only the defenses to liability available to parties pursuant to [N.J.S.A.58:10-23.11g(d)].” N.J.S.A.58:10-23.11f(a)(2)(a). For private parties, those limited enumerated defenses are “an act or omission caused solely by war, sabotage, or God, or a combination thereof” and what is commonly referred to as the “innocent purchaser” defense.