New York Requires Registration for Contractors and Subcontractors
[…] The New York State Legislature stipulated the new law, contained within Section 220-i of the New York Labor Law, is designed to ensure contractors and subcontractors “do not have previous labor law violations and will abide by the New York Labor Laws and Regulations, including prevailing wage requirements.”

Who Must Register: Contractor and Subcontractor Defined

The law provides that all contractors or subcontractors submitting bids or beginning any work on a covered project must register with the NYSDOL. Section 220-i(a) defines a contractor as “any entity entering into a contract to perform construction, demolition, reconstruction, excavation, rehabilitation, repair, installation, renovation, alteration, or custom fabrication.” Furthermore, Section 220-i(b) defines a subcontractor as any entity subcontracting with a contractor to perform any of the tasks mentioned in the definition of a contractor.

Covered Projects