New York Requires Registration for Contractors and Subcontractors
[…] The NYSDOL provided on its website that once a contractor or subcontractor completes their registration, it may take “several weeks” for the NYSDOL to review their application and issue a certificate. Once issued, the certificate is valid for “two (2) calendar years from the date of registration.” Upon the expiration of the certificate, Section 220-i requires contractors and subcontractors renew “not less than ninety (90) days before the date of expiration.”

Penalties for Failing to Register

Section 220-i(8) outlines the penalties for failing to register with the NYSDOL when a contractor or subcontractor is required to do so under the law. Section 220-i(8) provides that “a contractor bidding on a contract for public work [or starts work on a covered project] knowing it is not registered, or allows a subcontractor to commence work on a covered project that it knows or should have known is not registered,” is subject to a fine of up to $1,000. A subcontractor who engages in work on a covered project and knows they are not registered is subject to the same penalty.