Key Definition Changes
[…] [2] Compare Uniform Crime Reporting Program: National Incident-Based Reporting System, NIBRS Offense Definitions at 6 (Fall 2019), https://ucr.fbi.gov/nibrs/2018/resource-pages/nibrs_offense_definitions-2018.pdf and NIBRS User Manual 2025.0 at 59 (June 23, 2025), https://le.fbi.gov/file-repository/nibrs-user-manual-2025-0-062625.pdf/view.
[3] “Sexual harassment” includes “sexual assault,” as defined in 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(6)(A)(v) (“The term ‘sexual assault’’ means an offense classified as a forcible or nonforcible sex offense under the uniform crime reporting system of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.”).