A Legislative Response to Escalating Threats
[…] The program must include:
- Risk Identification: Assessing critical functions and vulnerabilities.
- Impact Identification: Assessing the potential impacts of a cybersecurity breach.
- Threat Detection: Establishing mechanisms to detect and respond to cyber events.
- Incident Response: Creating protocols for containment, communication, and recovery.
- Post-Incident Security: Ensuring infrastructure is secured and repaired after a breach.
- Employee Training: Conducting cybersecurity training tailored to employee roles.
These requirements are codified in Ohio Revised Code § 9.64(B), which mandates that each political subdivision “shall develop adopt a cybersecurity program that safeguards the political subdivision’s data, information technology, and information technology resources to ensure availability, confidentiality, and integrity.”
Ransomware Restrictions
A particularly notable provision, § 9.64(B), prohibits local governments from paying ransoms in the event of a ransomware attack unless the legislative authority (e.g., city council or school board) formally approves the payment via resolution or ordinance.