Key Takeaways
[…] Code § 38-22-10 (“If a storage operator does not obtain the consent of all persons who own the storage reservoir’s pore space, the commission may require that the pore space owned by nonconsenting owners be included in a storage facility and subject to geologic storage.”); West Virginia Code Ann. § 22-11B-19 (“If, after good-faith negotiation, the applicant or operator cannot locate or cannot reach an agreement with all necessary pore space owners of a tract or parcel but has secured written consent or agreement from the owners of at least 75 percent of the interests in the pore space of the tract or parcel for the storage facility, all of the pore space of said interests for which an agreement has not been reached shall be declared to be included within the proposed storage facility if the commission finds that the requirements of this section have been met. For the purposes of this section, any unknown or unlocatable owners shall be deemed to have consented or agreed to the use of said pore space, provided that the storage operator has complied with the publication requirements of this article.”). For a more robust list of statutes, see Thomas A. Donaho, CCUS Regulatory Handbook (2023), available at: https://admin.bakerlaw.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/06/Carbon-Capture-Regulatory-handbook-CCUS.pdf.