Key Takeaways
[…] [xiii] See Dep’t of Transp. v. Goike, 220 Mich. App. 614, 617 (1996); Miles v. Home Gas Co., 35 A.D.2d 1042, 1043 (N.Y. App. Div. 1970); Chartiers Block Coal Co. v. Mellon, 152 Pa. 286, 296-97 (1893).
[xiv] Joseph A. Schremmer, “Reflections on the ‘Pore Space Estate,’” 10 ONE J __ (forthcoming 2025) (available at SSRN: https://ssrn.com/abstract=5260004 or http://dx.doi.org/10.2139/ssrn.5260004 (2025)).
[xv] Myers-Woodward, LLC, --- S.W.3d ----, 2025 WL 1415892, at *7 (quoting Lightning Oil Co. v. Anadarko E&P Onshore, LLC, 520 S.W.3d 39, 50 (Tex. 2017)).
[xvi] Id.
[xvii] W. Va. Code § 22-11B-9.
[xviii] Kentucky Rev. Stat. § 353.806 (“If, after good-faith negotiation, the storage operator cannot locate or cannot reach an agreement with all necessary pore space owners, but has secured written consent or agreement from the owners of at least fifty-one percent (51%) of the interest in the pore space for the storage facility, the division shall order the pooling of all pore space included within the proposed storage facility.”); Nebraska Rev.