Investment advisors defending fraud claims from a former client recently asked the Business Court to place them within the three-year statute of limitations applicable to those who provide professional services. In Pridgen v. Carlson, 2025 NCBC 36, the advisors contended that “because investment advisory services are considered professional services” they are “in essence claims for professional malpractice.” Id. ¶ 80.
Under N.C.G.S. §1-15(c), a malpractice claim “arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services” gets a three-year statute measured from the defendant’s last act “giving rise” to the cause of action.