[1] One Big Beautiful Bill Act, H.R. 1, 119th Cong. § 70431 (2025).
[2] This tiered system broke away from the required five-year holding period required by § 1202 and put into place exclusion amounts for stock issued on or after July 5, 2025. The tiered system contains: 50% exclusion for stock held for at least three years, 75% for four years, and 100% for five years or more.
[3] See Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 18152 (providing “Section 1202 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to the 50-percent exclusion for gain from certain small business stock, does not apply.”).
[4] N.J. Sess. Law No. 4455 (2025), available at https://legiscan.com/NJ/text/A4455/2024.