Second, Galloway is now almost certainly assetless. For meaningful recovery, Klein would have needed a judgment against Wiley, the alleged tortfeasor, not Galloway, the entity. But in fair value appraisal proceedings, unless there is a buyout election, which there was not in Klein, all Klein would have been able to recover was a worthless judgment against Galloway (BCL § 623 [h] [5] [“The final order in the proceeding shall be entered against the corporation . . . .”]).
Third, the parties already knew what their shares were worth – they agreed to the value of their shares in a negotiated, arms-length transaction with a third-party purchaser, the very best evidence of value.