The lawsuit requested declaratory and injunctive relief that would require the state to cause the MCOs with which it contracted to administer the program to comply with statutory requirements to pay for “clean claims” (claims for which all information necessary to make a payment has been provided) within the 30 to 90 day window contemplated by statute.
According to the Hospital, this right derives from 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(f) of the Medicaid Act, which mandates that “[a] contract” between the state and an MCO require the MCO “make payment to health care providers … on a timely basis consistent with the claims payment procedures described in section 1396a(a)(37)(A)” or some alternative agreed upon by the MCO and a provider.
Section 1396a(a)(37)(A), in turn, requires that payment for 90% of clean claims be made within 30 days of receiving those claims, and that 99% of clean claims must be paid within 90 days.