One notable inconsistency that the final rule unfortunately maintains is the immediate exclusionary effect of a notice of proposed debarment under the FAR. Under the NCR, a notice of proposed debarment is just that: a notice to which one has the opportunity to respond before adverse effects begin. See 2 C.F.R. § 180.810 (“Unlike a suspension, a debarment is not effective until the debarring official issues a decision. The debarring official does not issue a decision until the respondent has had an opportunity to contest the proposed debarment.”). Under the FAR, by contrast, being proposed for debarment has the same effect as a suspension: the contractor is immediately excluded from further contract awards before it has an opportunity to present its case.