The Changes
[…] If a conflicted transaction is approved by disinterested directors or a special committee, stockholders are barred from seeking equitable relief or damages. The material facts as to a director’s or officer’s relationship or interest with respect to the conflicted transaction must be disclosed or known to the disinterested directors or the special committee, and the disinterested directors or special committee must act in good faith by a majority of affirmative votes to approve the conflicted transaction.
DGCL § 144(e) – A bright-line definition of “controlling stockholder” was introduced, which includes “any person that, together with such person’s affiliates and associates ... (a) owns or controls a majority in voting power of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote generally in the election of directors; or (b) has the power functionally equivalent to that of a stockholder that owns or controls a majority in voting power of the outstanding stock of the corporation ...” Previously, Delaware courts would determine who was a controlling stockholder on a case-by-case basis.
DGCL § 220 – A limitation on the scope of stockholder requests under Section 220 was imposed.