Summer’s Over and the Regulations Keep Coming, September 2025 - Defining (Again) The Scope of “Commodity”
[…] [5] See https://www.cftc.gov/PressRoom/PressReleases/8254-20 (the “Sept. 2020 CFTC Complaint”).

[6] The assets in question were Silver Royal Canadian Mint Polar Bear Bullion, Gold Royal Canadian Mint Polar Bear Bullion and Gold British Standard Bullion (collectively, the “gold and silver bullion”).  These are very actively traded coins and bullion and there are many millions of them in circulation, meaning that these are not unique numismatic assets.

[7] 7 C.F.R. § 1 et seq.

[8] Derivatives include swaps, options, futures, and certain retail leveraged products. See 7 U.S.C. § 1a(10)(A) (defining “commodity interests” to include futures, swaps, options, and certain leveraged transactions).

[9] § 2(a)(1)(A) of the CEA gives the CFTC exclusive jurisdiction over “transactions involving swaps or contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery.”

[10] § 6(c)(1) of the CEA and 17 C.F.R. § 180.1 of CFTC regulations which prohibit fraud “in connection with … a contract of sale of commodity in interstate commerce.”

[11] August 28 CFTC’s Brief at 15.

[12] Id. at 6–8.