On August 14, 2025, the FAR Council told us more (told us more) by issuing draft revisions to FAR Parts 4, 8, 12, and 40. The revisions to FAR Part 12 are particularly noteworthy, as they go to the heart of the executive order’s policy statement that the federal procurement system should be “agile, effective, and efficient” and that “undue barriers” should be removed from federal procurement.
10 U.S.C. § 3453, Preference for Commercial Products and Commercial Services, requires the head of an agency to ensure that the procurement officials of that agency, to the maximum extent practicable, “acquire commercial services, commercial products, or nondevelopmental items other than commercial products to meet the needs of the agency” 10 U.S.C. § 3453(b)(1). In furtherance of that goal, agencies must, among other things, “revise the agency’s procurement policies, practices, and procedures not required by law to reduce any impediments in those policies, practices, and procedures to the acquisition of commercial products and commercial services.” 10 U.S.C. § 3453(b)(5).